Privacy Policy

LOCATION

PRODUCT

BOOK A DATE

PRINT

DELIVERY

GROW

Privacy Policy

This Site is owned and operated by DIY Direct Mail Pty Limited (“trading as and hereinafter referred to as Easel”). Easel recognises the importance of maintaining your privacy and is required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”). We value your privacy and appreciate your trust in us. This Privacy Policy applies to current and former visitors to our website and to our online customers. By visiting and/or using our website, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy explains the information practices that apply to personal information that we collect about you as an individual, when you visit and/or use our website. Any information that we collect about you while you are visiting or using our website will be handled in accordance with this Easel Privacy Policy and will not be shared except in accordance with this Easel Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information about you collected by our affiliates or third party websites that may post links or advertisements on or otherwise be accessible from the Easel website. The information collected by these affiliates or third party websites is subject to their own privacy policies.

Information we collect

This section of our Privacy Policy describes the categories of information collected by Easel. All data that we collect is processed and stored in Melbourne Victoria by Easel. We will collect personal information and non-personal information about you in the course of your dealings with Easel. We only collect information that is reasonably necessary for our business functions. You have the option not to provide information, however, withholding information may prevent you from being able to use some of our website features.

Information Collected Automatically:
Whenever you visit our website, we automatically collect some information about your transactions with us, and your use of our website. For example, we automatically collect your IP address, for our own internal use only, such as to help us diagnose problems with our server and administer our website. We also automatically track certain information about your activities on our website such as the type of web browser you are using and click stream data. If you are a registered Easel customer, we link this automatically-collected data to the personally identifiable information we collect about you described below. We use this information to do internal research on your interests and to help us better understand and serve you.

Information You Send To Us:
If you choose to provide us with personal information, such as by sending us an e-mail or by filling out a form with your personal information and submitting it to us through our Website, we collect the Personal Information that you provide to us. For example, if you register or sign up for an account with us, we collect information which includes your name, e-mail address, telephone number and password. If you place an order with us, we collect the Personal Information that you

Information About Your Transanctions With Us:
In addition, we collect your order information and purchase payment history.

Cookies and Similar Files

Our Website uses “cookies” and files that are similar to cookies. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers created by your browser at our request and stored in an approved and standardized place on your computer. By transferring these cookies, Easel assigns you a unique customer code and record locater. Information about your activity on our Website can then be included in your customer record, which is stored within the Easel firewall. When you visit or return to our Website, we read the cookie to identify you as one of our customers and help recall orders or preferences you have selected. The cookie also enables us to recall your past activities, post your account data, and tailor site elements and special offers to you. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

Most Web browsers accept cookies by default, but allow users to reject cookies by changing the browser preferences. If you have set up your browser to reject cookies, some aspects of our Website, including our Shopping Cart, may not work properly.

This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies and similar files by Easel only and does not cover the use of cookies and similar files by any third party advertisers or websites linked to the Website.

Use and Disclosure of Information

We use and disclose the information that we collect about you to maintain, improve, and administer our website, operate our business, provide products and services that you request, administer your account, inform you about products and services that might be of interest to you, and personalise your online experience.

In order to carry out certain business functions, such as order fulfilment, e-mail delivery, or marketing, we sometimes hire other companies to perform services on our behalf. We may disclose personally identifiable information that we collect about you to these companies to enable them to perform these services.

Please be aware that, because of the limitations of the systems used by some financial institutions, the statement you receive from your credit card or financial institution may show the name of a third party payment processor, instead of or in addition to the Easel name.

We may also disclose information, including personal information, we collect about you in other circumstances as required or permitted by law. For example, Easel reserves the right to disclose personal information, including account information, when we believe such disclosure is appropriate to cooperate with an investigation of activities claimed to be unlawful, or to protect the rights or property of Easel or others.

 In addition, it is possible that in the future another company may acquire Easel or its assets. It is also possible that we may partner with or purchase another company to continue to do business as a combined entity. In the event that this occurs, it is possible that our customer information, including your personal information, may be transferred to the new business entity as one of Easel’s assets. In such an event, we will update this policy to reflect any change in ownership or control of your personal information.

We may also disclose information, including Personal Information, we collect about you in other circumstances as required or permitted by law. For example, Personal Information, including account information, when we believe such disclosure is appropriate to cooperate with an investigation of activities claimed to be unlawful, or to protect the rights or property of Easel or others. In addition, it is possible that in the future another company may acquire Easel or its assets. It is also possible that Easel may partner with or purchase another company to continue to do business as a combined entity. In the event that this occurs, it is possible that our customer information, including your Personal Information, may be transferred to the new business entity as one of Easel’s assets. In such an event, we will update this policy to reflect any change in ownership or control of your Personal Information.

Your Choices

We offer you a variety of choices with respect to how we use and share your personal information.

Sharing Information with Others:
We will not share your Personal Information, such as your e-mail address or name, with unaffiliated organisations for them to use to inform you about their or other companies’ products and services unless you consent to this sharing on registration (if applicable) or in updating your account preferences. If you send a written request, please be sure to include your exact name, mailing address and telephone number(s) and a statement that you would like us to share your Personal Information with other organisations that may have special offers, products or services that may be of interest to you. Even if you do not opt in to this sharing, we may still share Personal Information about you with other companies as permitted or required by law.

Communications from Easel:
If you do not want to receive communications from Easel about products and services that may be of interest you, simply use the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email your preferences. Please be sure to provide your exact name, e-mail address, mailing address and telephone number(s) and the list or lists you would like to be included on (Do-Not-E-mail, Do-Not-Call, and/or Do-Not-Mail). Even if you choose to be placed on one of these lists, we may still communicate with you using any of these methods regarding your use of our Website, your orders or your account.

Deactivation of your Account:
You may also request deactivation of your Easel account by contacting our team at info@easel.com.au or by writing to the address below and requesting account deactivation. Please note that while some information may remain in our archived records after your account has been deactivated, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it was collected.

Website Security

Easel takes reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised use, modification or disclosure, but Easel does not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information which you transmit. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards designed to help us protect your non-public personal information through our website. When you establish an account at Easel, you choose a password to help protect your account information. A password is only as strong as you make it: you should select a unique password and keep it safe

Access and accuracy of your personal information

If you believe that the personal information that we hold about you is not accurate or up to date, please contact Easel at info@easel.com.

You may also contact us to discuss any queries or concerns you have in relation to our handling of your personal information, including to make a complaint about a breach of the applicable privacy laws.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last modified on  August 1st 2021. Easel may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a revised Privacy Policy on our Website. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently.

Problems Signing In

Our sign-in process is designed to help protect your privacy. If you have trouble signing into our website, please ensure that you are using your registered e-mail address and/or correct password. If you are using your registered e-mail address and correct password, and you continue to have trouble signing in to our site, please contact info@Easel.com.au

Order Confirmation

Easel sends an e-mail notice confirming acceptance of each order you place to the e-mail address you provided to us when signing up for a Easel account. If you receive a confirmation for an order you did not place, please e-mail us immediately at info@easel.design

Business Consultation

We provide varied kinds of business consultations on different questions.

Investment

Our services have the power to enhance transparency, maximize liquidity and mitigate risks

Anti-Crisis

This service includes your business analysis, and financial planning.

Marketing Research

This service includes marketing research, analysis and creating marketing plan.

Startups

We provide startuppers with all needed assistance in financial, legal and other issues.

Legal Consultation

If you have questions or any issues regarding business law this option is for you.